My Tractor Forum banner

1 - 2 of 2 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
4 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
I am starting to rebuild an old snowblower for my 816. It was left in the weather for several years and needs work. I am trying to do it on a tight budget. Has anyone ever built the front lift/push rod for the hydraulic lift? I would like to make one but don't know the length or dementions of the rods or the triangle piece. Any help would be nice. Any other advice on rebuilding is also appreciated.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
433 Posts
I made one for my 8122. You will need a 3/8" piece flat stock 4"x4"x8", a 1" round 26" long, 30"pipe to slide easy over the round. and two 3/4 bolts that have at least 1 3/4" unthreaded on the bolt head side. Measure 1" on one end of flat and mark /cut to the to the other 4" side. You should end up with a triangle. About 1" from each end of the 4" side drill a 3/4" hole. Drill a 3/16"hole 1-1/4" from the bottom of the bolt head. Grind about 1/2 of the bolt head off and with the 4" side facing the rear of operator position weld the bolt on the head side so the stub faces the left side OP. and the hole is 90 degrees to the rod. Cut the bolt off so you are about 1/4" from the hole. Cut the pipe into a 20" and 10 " section. Heat one end of the 20" about 3" and pound flat. You should end up with a flat section about 2 " long. Grind the end round and weld the edge. Drill another 3/4" hole and repeat as above. That stud might be a little longer so measure before you drill and weld. The 10" section is the spacer. You might have to adjust the length by cutting shorter or adding a spacer. The OEM 20" part had a brace welded on the bottom, I was going to do the same but never did. It works fine as is.
 
1 - 2 of 2 Posts
Top