My Tractor Forum banner

1 - 5 of 5 Posts

·
Husky
Joined
·
133 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Hi guys, hoping one of you with metal working experience can help. I just fabbed up a piece of round stock to use as the lift linkage on my G-10/ Simplicity snow blade. As I heated up the ends to make bends and hammer flat spots, should I be concerned with tempering the metal? Maybe I'm too concerned but I'm just wondering and being cautious.

Thanks,

Ron
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,832 Posts
No issues , just let it cool on it 's own don't force it cool , or you run risk of hardening it.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
704 Posts
No issues , just let it cool on it 's own don't force it cool , or you run risk of hardening it.
If you start out with A-36 or commercial grade, you will always have A-36 or CM. Steel becomes hard with the introduction of carbon. There's no easy home shop route to hardening mild steel. The most that can be hardened is the outer layer and it is a fairly involved process. No worries on hardening as long as you start out with mild steel.
 
1 - 5 of 5 Posts
Top