My Tractor Forum banner

21 - 40 of 71 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,550 Posts
Discussion Starter #21
I have a Commercial 432 at the house with the serial number 003432 A . I will get some pics posted up when I get a chance. It has a Kohler 14HP on it I think? K321 is sticking with me at the moment.

Thought it was neat to have a 432 with a "432" in the serial number!
Great - thanks for sharing. If it's a 432 with the original engine then it should have a 14 HP K321. The "32" out of the K321 is where the "32" in 432 comes from for Gravely's model numbering scheme. I believe that was cubic inches. For the 800-series they changed to the horsepower rating - so an 800-series with a 14HP K321 was labeled as an 814 instead of an 832. I'm not doing a great job of explaining it with the keyboard :hide:

You know we always love pictures.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,550 Posts
Discussion Starter #22
I should have a couple more 424 numbers to add by tomorrow, so I'll procrastinate another night. Right now I only have 4 of them in the spreadsheet and a lot more of the other 3 models.
 

·
Gravelyyard.com
Joined
·
5,922 Posts
Lot model type sn year age condition engine eng sn spec
6 430 4 wheel J12221 1967 40 non-running G30E C75880 47232B
14 424 4 wheel 9975A 1967 40 non-running G24E C133404 46422D
18 424 4 wheel 1967 40 non-running K301s 2216800503 47814
35 432 4 wheel 9102 A 1971 36 running 14 3156462 60133b
59 430 4 wheel 001159A 1969 non-running K301s
84 430 4 wheel 001322A 1969 running K301s
85 430 4 wheel 005755A 1970 non-running K301s

I just PMed this to you, it doesn't look any better here. I can send an Excel file if you want.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,550 Posts
Discussion Starter #24
Hey, it's a serial number jackpot! That's perfectly usable.

Question on the 9975A: did it not actually have an "A" on the end? It looks like it was definitely a '67 from the other numbers. That's pretty early if so.
 

·
Gravelyyard.com
Joined
·
5,922 Posts
Yes it did, but I can't find the pictures.

It was early in my career and I didn't know what I had. It was in nice shape. I sold it to a guy in Michigan that wanted a parts machine for a 424 he was restoring. We met at Antram's swapmeet for the deal. He looked it over and was kind of quiet. I figured there was something wrong with it. When he finally said something, he said it was nicer than the one he needed the parts for. Last we talked he decided to restore both of them and was looking for a third tractor for parts.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,550 Posts
Discussion Starter #27
John I still need to send you my 424, 432, and three 430 serial numbers
No worries! Whenever you get the chance is fine for me.

Yes it did, but I can't find the pictures.

It was early in my career and I didn't know what I had. It was in nice shape. I sold it to a guy in Michigan that wanted a parts machine for a 424 he was restoring. We met at Antram's swapmeet for the deal. He looked it over and was kind of quiet. I figured there was something wrong with it. When he finally said something, he said it was nicer than the one he needed the parts for. Last we talked he decided to restore both of them and was looking for a third tractor for parts.
I thought the "A" wasn't added to the end until Gravely started giving 4-wheelers a different serial number system in '69, which is why I'm confused. 9975A should've been a '71, but J-9975 (or just 9975) would've been '67.

Regardless, with the identifying parts and other numbers it has to be a '67. I think it's just barely the oldest one in my spreadsheet.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,550 Posts
Discussion Starter #28
1967 430 s/n J-12051 Kohler 12hp w/starter-generator no engine data plate
1969 432 s/n 003328A Gravely Mod G-32-E Spec 6006B s/n E193163
If any of the numbers don't look right let me know and I will double check the plates.

The 432 is a runner that will be restored (with mods) this winter. The 430 is a non-runner that will be a project for some future year after I fix up my 5665 and Comm 10a.
Going back through everything making sure it's all in order... are you sure it's a 12 HP 430 with a starter-generator? The reason I ask is because I don't have any other 430s with serial numbers nearly that low (only 424s) and no 430s with starter-generators.

EDIT: Ah, nevermind... I see that arcam8123 has a 430 right around that serial number, too. Maybe they made an early batch of them.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,550 Posts
Discussion Starter #29
It's far from perfect but here's the first version. I want to improve the formatting and identify more changes like the rear gas tank, starter/gen, and the cast/fabbed tie rod arms so they can be tracked.

It seems that the 430 is definitely the most common model.

Thanks again to everyone that has shared their numbers. I'm always taking numbers for the next revision :fing02:
 

Attachments

·
Gravely1964
Joined
·
3,972 Posts
It's far from perfect but here's the first version. I want to improve the formatting and identify more changes like the rear gas tank, starter/gen, and the cast/fabbed tie rod arms so they can be tracked.

It seems that the 430 is definitely the most common model.

Thanks again to everyone that has shared their numbers. I'm always taking numbers for the next revision :fing02:
Apparently I don't have excel on my laptop :sidelaugh on the dinosaur computer here looks good to me :thThumbsU
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,550 Posts
Discussion Starter #31
Apparently I don't have excel on my laptop :sidelaugh on the dinosaur computer here looks good to me :thThumbsU
I used LibreOffice to make that and then converted it to Excel format for the majority of you folks. It's free and open source :fing32:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,778 Posts
Nice John, very nice to look at. Interesting to see that most of the 424's found were made in 67'.
 

·
Gravely bug bit.
Joined
·
8,733 Posts
Nice John, very nice to look at. Interesting to see that most of the 424's found were made in 67'.
I think that they found that the 10HP was a bit underpowered on the 4-wheel tractors. So fewer were sold by dealers.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,550 Posts
Discussion Starter #35
I think that they found that the 10HP was a bit underpowered on the 4-wheel tractors. So fewer were sold by dealers.
That and I think the other big factor was that it was the bottom of the Gravely "large rider" lineup. Most folks shelling out the cash for a Gravely probably weren't going to buy the low-end model... if you were looking for a 10 HP rider, you could probably pick from a number of different competitors at a decently lower price.

I was still surprised by how few 424s I've found after about 1970. I obviously need a bigger sample size, but I'd guess that 424s were equally or less common than 450s and 432s after '70.

'67 and '68 make sense as popular years for the 424 since the only other choice was the 430. It wasn't seen as "the bottom of the barrel" yet since the other two higher-HP models hadn't come out yet. It was just the lesser of two choices.
 

·
Active member, now deceased, but not forgotten.
Joined
·
4,156 Posts
I'm wondering where on a 450 the serial numbers are to be found?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,550 Posts
Discussion Starter #37
I'm wondering where on a 450 the serial numbers are to be found?
Check out the very first post :fing02:

Engine numbers are on a very obvious plate on the shroud.
 

·
Active member, now deceased, but not forgotten.
Joined
·
4,156 Posts
got it - thanks.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
2,367 Posts
My 450 has the serial number 005550A; the engine is 0470222913. What year is it.
 

·
Gravely1964
Joined
·
3,972 Posts
My 450 has the serial number 005550A; the engine is 0470222913. What year is it.
According to the tractor serial # its a 1970. I didn't look up the onan year

:wwp:
 
21 - 40 of 71 Posts
Top