snow blower push rod - MyTractorForum.com - The Friendliest Tractor Forum and Best Place for Tractor Information
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 2 Old 10-08-2019, 09:05 AM Thread Starter
MTF Junior Poster
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: PA
Posts: 2
snow blower push rod

I am starting to rebuild an old snowblower for my 816. It was left in the weather for several years and needs work. I am trying to do it on a tight budget. Has anyone ever built the front lift/push rod for the hydraulic lift? I would like to make one but don't know the length or dementions of the rods or the triangle piece. Any help would be nice. Any other advice on rebuilding is also appreciated.
David Brush is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 2 Old Today, 07:37 PM
Senior MTF Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 407
Re: snow blower push rod

I made one for my 8122. You will need a 3/8" piece flat stock 4"x4"x8", a 1" round 26" long, 30"pipe to slide easy over the round. and two 3/4 bolts that have at least 1 3/4" unthreaded on the bolt head side. Measure 1" on one end of flat and mark /cut to the to the other 4" side. You should end up with a triangle. About 1" from each end of the 4" side drill a 3/4" hole. Drill a 3/16"hole 1-1/4" from the bottom of the bolt head. Grind about 1/2 of the bolt head off and with the 4" side facing the rear of operator position weld the bolt on the head side so the stub faces the left side OP. and the hole is 90 degrees to the rod. Cut the bolt off so you are about 1/4" from the hole. Cut the pipe into a 20" and 10 " section. Heat one end of the 20" about 3" and pound flat. You should end up with a flat section about 2 " long. Grind the end round and weld the edge. Drill another 3/4" hole and repeat as above. That stud might be a little longer so measure before you drill and weld. The 10" section is the spacer. You might have to adjust the length by cutting shorter or adding a spacer. The OEM 20" part had a brace welded on the bottom, I was going to do the same but never did. It works fine as is.
Toddnails is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the MyTractorForum.com - The Friendliest Tractor Forum and Best Place for Tractor Information forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 3 (1 members and 2 guests)
Toddnails
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome